Ofuro Cleansing Balm
The second stage, purification, is guided by OFURO – thick cleansing balm that purifies the skin from all the waste and unnecessary collected along our journey.
This cleansing balm contains Yuzu extract, known for its soothing, clarifying, and antibacterial effect. In this phase, the skin is carefully cleansed, invigorated, and prepared for the following treatments.
Yuzu Seed Oil, Tsubaki Seed Oil, Perilla Seed Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Avocado Oil, Soybean Oil, Macadamia Butter, Rice Protein.
Clean formulations, free from synthetics, gmo, toxins, parabens, petro-chemicals, artificial fragrances and preservatives.
SUSTANAIBILITY EARTH FRIENDLY CHOICES
OFURO aluminum vase is fully recyclable, the cardboard box is FSC certified, meaning that the pulps used are all from managed forests.
WA:IT is a net carbon negative beauty brand
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Octyldodecanol, Coco Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, C10-18 Triglycerides, Hydrolized Rice Protein, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil, Citrus Junos Seed Oil, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Lauryl Glucoside, Tocopheryl Acetate, Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Glycerin
Any variation in color and scent are due to the natural formulation
All products are: dermatologically tested, nickel tested
The perfume is allergens free
100% cruelty free
100% natural origin
100% clean beauty
100% made in italy
YUZU SEED OIL (citrus junos)
Yuzu seed oil is rich in polyphenols and vitamin C, it brightens and tones the skin, fights the signs of aging and gives the luminosity. Yuzu essential oil is a powerful aromatherapeutic stimulus.
TSUBAKI SEED OIL (camelia japonica)
Camellia japonica oil is harvested from the seeds of the plant and traditionally known for its remarkable ability to retain moisture and penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin. This nourishing oil has been a treasured beauty secret by Japanese women for centuries. It contains high levels of essential fatty acids, which help replenish the skin’s barrier and prevent water loss, protecting it from UV and environmental damages. Tsubaki oil has an excellent capacity to moisturize and regenerate; it is full of natural antioxidants and possesses rejuvenating benefits while hydrating and increasing the elasticity of the skin.
The oil extracted from this plant has a high concentration of vitamins A (rich in retinol) and E (rich in tocopherol), known for its highly beneficial effects on the skin. Its texture is light and delicate, and it is easily absorbed by the skin without causing any greasing effects.
Vitamin A encourages healthy skin cell production, while Vitamin D supports the growth and repair of these new cells. Vitamin E has also been proven to help your skin retain moisture, making it softer and smoother.
PERILLA SEED OIL (perilla frutescens/ocymoides)
Perilla seed oil is extracted from the Perilla frutescens, also known as Japanese mint. This oil has excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the abundance of linoleic acid. This makes it a great choice for problematic skin types.
Perilla is famous for its beneficial fatty acids, antioxidants, and phytosterols. Including vitamin E, perilla oil is a powerful anti-age ingredient that also has anti-inflammatory properties and soothes the irritated skin.
RICE BRAN OIL (oryza sativa)
Rice bran oil is rich in protein and vitamin-rich rice bran oil is obtained from the fat and protein extracted from the dehulling of brown rice. Rice bran is full of potent antioxidants that keep the skin radiant, elastic, and toned.
It ensures a healthy complexion, protects the skin from environmental and sun damage, it has Natural UVA and UVB filters and stimulates cell renewal, and takes care of sensitive skin.
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (helianthus annuus)
The ingredient represents the [IT] – the Italian side of the project.
Oftentimes underestimated ingredient in cosmetics with enormous properties: in the presence of triterpene alcohols, it is capable of controlling the oxidative damage of the collagen fibers of the connective tissue and of the various skin cell elements; in the presence of zinc, it is capable of protecting and revitalizing the skin; in the presence of fatty acids it takes anti-inflammatory function. Undeniably crucial in preserving the resilience of the skin, this ingredient is vital thanks to the lipid fraction, which is similar to the superficial skin lipid film – necessary to avoid the loss of transcutaneous water, thus maintaining the balanced hydration of the skin.
MACADAMIA NUT SEED OIL (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil)
It is well known as the king of beauty products. It is non-comedogenic, it closely mimics the natural sebum of skin. It is a light, non-greasy, and penetrating emollient, it contains squalane and omega 9 oleic acid. Together, they assist with cell regeneration while they also soften and hydrate. It is rich in has vitamin E, which is both an antioxidant and an essential nutrient. Vitamin E neutralizes free radicals to protect skin and transports nutrients and water throughout the body. Moreover macadamia nut seed oil contains phytosterols which are used to calm itchiness and redness